LIC | Shareholder Council


LIC Shareholder Council

  • LIC Shareholder Councillors each represent, for a four year term, one of 21 wards.
  • Councillors are elected on a rotational basis by all qualifying shareholders within their ward, with one vote per shareholder.
  • LIC Shareholder Councillors must meet the same qualifying criteria as Directors.
  • The LIC Shareholder Council is responsible for reviewing and approving the mission statement, key strategic objectives and business plans proposed by the LIC board.
  • The constitution requires the Council to report to the annual meeting on its activities in the preceding season as well as the view of the Council as to the company’s direction, performance and operations.
  • Shareholders are encouraged to contact their Councillor on any matters of concern relating to LIC, details are listed below (councillors as at June 2015).

 

Northern Region

 

Ward 1

Vacant

Mark Meyer

Ward 2

Mark Meyer

134a Mapuna Road,
RD 2,
Tangiteroria  0381
 
09 433 2664
027 222 6177

Dennis Barclay

Ward 3

Dennis Barclay

773 East Coast Road,
RD 3,
Pokeno 2473
 
09 232 2976
027 452 1623

Midland Region

Jenny Morrison

Ward  4

Jenny Morrison

27 Morrison Road,  
Hikuai 3579
 
07 864 7861
027 316 1384
hikuai.valley@paradise.net.nz

Wayne Reynolds

Ward 5

Wayne Reynolds

377b Woodlands Road,
RD 1,
Hamilton 3281
 
07 824 3218
027 415 0989

Peter Le Heron

Ward 6

Peter Le Heron

884 Horrell Road,
RD 4,
Morrinsville 3374
 
07 887 2618
027 492 2958

Wynn Brown

Ward 7

Wynn Brown

371b Matai Road,
RD 2,
Matamata 3472
 
07 888 5949
027 554 4120

Jeanette Quin

Ward 8

Jeanette Quin

157 Adam Road,
RD 7,
Te Awamutu 3877
 
07 872 7978
027 458 5564

David Beuth

Ward 9

David Beuth

202 Maraeroa Road,
RD 2,
Rotorua 3072
 
07 332 5882
027 332 5005

Gerard Van Beek

Ward 10

Gerard Van Beek

542 State Highway 30,
RD 1,
Whakatane 3191
 
07 308 6474
027 444 4940
 

Central Region

Ward 11

Neil Barnes

675 Mangorei Road,
RD 1,
New Plymouth 4621
 
06 758 7947
027 452 5496

Bede Kissick

Ward 12

Bede Kissick

127 Mangawhero Road,
RD 29,
Hawera 4679
 
06 274 5818
027 458 9920

Gordon Glentworth

Ward 13

Gordon Glentworth

1703 Eltham Road,
RD 29,
Hawera 4679
 
06 764 6704
021 536 928

Ward 14

Richard Ridd

1061 Napier Road,
RD 10,
Palmerston North 4470
 
06 326 8151
027 302 3870

David Hands

Ward 15

David Hands

109 Vaughan Road,
RD 11,
Norswood 4974
 
06 374 0411
027 249 1985

Southern Region

Fraser Macbeth

Ward 16

Fraser Macbeth

1164 Korere -Tophouse Road, RD 2,
Nelson 7072
 
03 522 4699

Nathan Keoghan

Ward 17

Nathan Keoghan

57 Keoghans Road,
Sergeants Hill,
RD 2 Ext,
Westport 7892
 
03 789 7051
021 977 562

Simon Clisby

Ward 18

Simon Clisby

826 Balmoral Station Road, RD 2,
Culverden 7392
 
03 315 8053
022 319 8900

Bruce Murphy

Ward 19

Bruce Murphy

4634 Waimate Highway,
RD 10,
Waimate 7980
 
03 689 2881
021 245 9362

Mark Shore

Ward 20

Mark Shore

277 Wharetoa Road,
RD 4,
Balclutha 9274
 
03 415 9004
027 487 2360

John Dowdle

Ward 21

John Dowdle

184 Otahuti Road,
RD 4,
Invercargill 9874
 
03 235 2266
027 621 4444

Site Map